Ohio Brewery Awards

The following represents what my research was able to obtain from the internet on any medals or awards won by any brewery in Ohio. Please do not consider this list to be the end all be all of Ohio brewery awards as there are very likely mistakes or missing information. Please shoot me an email at Tom@QueenCityDrinks.com with any corrections and I’ll make it as soon as possible.

GABF = Great American Beer Festival

WBC = World Beer Cup

IBF = International Beer Festival


Blank Slate Brewing Company

Boston Beer Co. – Samuel Adams Cincinnati Brewery

  • 2014
    • GABF, Gold, Tetravis
  •  2012
    • GABF, Silver, Samuel Adams Double Bock
  • 1998
    • WBC, Bronze, Samuel Adams Winter Lager

Brew Kettle Production Works

  • 2011
    • IBF, Gold in IPA, White Rajah
    • IBF, Gold in Best of Show, White Rajah
    • IBF, Gold, Old 21
    • IBF, Gold, Chief’s Rye
    • IBF, Gold, Dark Helmet
    • IBF, Bronze, Black Jack
    • IBF, Bronze, Tunguska
    • IBF, Bronze, Four C’s
    • IBF, Bronze, Quick Kriek
  •  2010
    • GABF, Bronze Jack Hammer
    • GABF, Silver, Red Eye PA

Buckeye Brewing Company

  • 2011
    • IBF, Bronze, Engine Mild
    • IBF, Bronze, Madison
    • IBF, Silver, Wheat Cloud

ChopHouse and Brewery

  • 2002
    • GABF, Gold, Cleveland Chophouse Bohemian Pilsener
  • 2001
    • GABF, Gold, Cleveland Chophouse Bohemian Pilsner

Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.

  • 2015
    • New York International Beer Competition, Cincinnati Brewery of the Year
  • 2014
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Gold, Se7en Hefeweizen
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Bronze, Lager House Helles
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Bronze, Barbarossa Double Dark Lager
  •  2013
    • GABF, Silver, Emancipator Dopplebock
  • 2012
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Bronze, Exposition Vienna Lager

Cleveland Brewing Co.

  • 1989
    • SilverErin Brew

Columbus Brewing Co.

  • 2014
    • GABF, Gold, Creeper
    • GABF, Bronze, Bodhi
  •  2013
    • GABF, Gold, Uncle Rusty
  • 2010
    • GABF, Bronze, Summer Teeth

Crooked River Brewing Co.

  • 2000
    • GABF, Silver, Original ESB
    • GABF, Silver, Robust Porter
  • 1999
    • GABF, Silver, Erie Nights Pumpkin Brew
    • GABF, Silver, Settlers Ale
  • 1997
    • GABF, Gold, Cool Mule Porter
  • 1995
    • GABF, Silver, Irish Red

Dayton Beer Company

  • 2015
    • Best of Craft Beer Awards, Gold, Java Man Cometh
  •  2014
    • Best of Craft Beer Awards, Gold, Mad River Milk Stout
    • US Open Beer Championship, Silver, Batch 300 Belgian IPA
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Bronze, Merseyside Barleywine
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Bronze, Patterson Pale Ale
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Batch 100
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Batch 300
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Bretta Recognize
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Riverside Rye IPA
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Savannah Sour
    • AllTech Commonwealth Cup, Silver, Wandering 2nd Black IPA

Devil Mountain Brewery

  • 1988
    • GABF, Bronze, The Devil’s Brew
    • GABF, Gold, Railroad Ale
    • GABF, Silver, Iron Horse Alt

Diamondback Brewing Co.

  • 1999
    • GABF, Gold, Hempen-Roggen
  • 1998
    • GABF, Gold, Imperial Stout
    • GABF, Silver, Framboise Lambic
  • 1997
    • GABF, Gold, Gueuze Lambic

Elevator Brewing Co.

  • 2007
    • GABF, Bronze, Elevator Dark Horse

Fat Heads Brewery

  • 2014
    • GABF, Gold, AlpenGlow
    • WBC, Silver, Head Hunter
    • WBC, Silver, Bonehead
    • Denver International Beer Fest, Silver, Battle Axe Baltic Porter
    • Denver International Beer Fest, Gold, Black Knight Schwarzbier
  •  2013
    • GABF, Gold, Hop JuJu
    • GABF, Silver, Trail Head
    • GABF, Silver, Black Knight
    • GABF, Gold, Battle Axe Baltic Porter
  • 2012
    • GABF, Silver, AlpenGlow
    • WBC, Silver, Battle Axe Baltic Porter
    • WBC, Silver, Head Hunter IPA
    • National IPA Challenge, Grand Champion, Head Hunter
    • West Coast IPA Fest, Gold, Head Hunter
  • 2011
    • GABF, Bronze, Head Hunter IPA
    • Denver International Beer Fest, Gold, Head Hunter
  • 2010
    • GABF, Silver, Head Hunter IPA
    • National IPA Challenge, Grand Champion, Head Hunter
    • Brewing News Global Warming Open, Most Refreshing Beer In America, Bumble Berry Honey Blueberry Ale
  • 2009
    • GABF, Silver, Up In Smoke
    • Draft Magazine, Top 25 Beers In The World, Head Hunter
    • West Coast IPA Fest, Gold, Head Hunter

Fifty West Brewery

  • 2015
    • New York International Beer Competition, Gold, Punch You In The EyePA
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Death Valley Shootout [footnote] The competition results say Death, but I’m guessing they mean Death Valley Shootout[/footnote]
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, 10 & 2 Barleywine
  •  2014
    • All Tech Commonwealth Cup, Bronze, 10 & 2 Barley Wine Revenge Series

Great Lakes

  • 2012
    • WBC, Gold, Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Silver, Christmas Ale
    • WBC, Gold, Blackout Stout
  • 2011
    • WBC, Gold, Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold,  Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold, Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Gold, Commodore Perry IPA
    • WBC, Gold,  Commodore Perry IPA
    • IBF, Silver, Burning River Pale Ale
    • IBF, Bronze, Holy Moses Belgian Farmhouse
    • IBF, Silver, Dortmunder Gold
  • 2010
    • WBC, Gold,  Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold, The Wright Pils
  • 2009
    • WBC, Gold, Christmas Ale
  • 2008
    • WBC, Gold, Blackout Stout
    • WBC, Gold, Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold, Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Gold,  Commodore Perry IPA
    • WBC, Gold, Commodore Perry IPA
  • 2007
    • WBC, Gold, Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold, Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold, Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Silver, Commodore Perry IPA
    • WBC, Gold, Christmas Ale
    • GABF, Silver, Edmund Fitzgerald
  • 2006
    • WBC, Gold,  Blackout Stout
    • WBC, Gold,  Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold,  Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Gold,  Christmas Ale
    • WBC, Gold,  Blackout Stout
  • 2005
    • WBC, Gold,  Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Gold,  Christmas Ale
  • 2004
    • WBC, Gold,  Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold,  Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Silver,  Commodore Perry IPA
    • GABF Bronze,  Edmund Fitzgerald
  • 2003
    • WBC, Gold Medal Blackout Stout
    • WBC, Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Silver Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Blackout Stout
  • 2002
    • WBC, Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Burning River Pale Ale
    • 2002 Great American Beer Festival Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
  • 2001
    • WBC, Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Burning River Pale Ale
  • 2000
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
  • 1999
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Christmas Ale
  • 1998
    • WBC, Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
  • 1997
    • WBC, Silver Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
  • 1996
    • WBC, Bronze Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Silver Medal Blackout Stout
    • WBC, Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Burning River Pale Ale
    • WBC, Gold Medal Commodore Perry IPA
  • 1995
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Silver Medal Eliot Ness Amber Lager
    • WBC,  Gold Medal Burning River Pale Ale
  • 1994
    • WBC, Platinum Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • WBC, Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager
    • WBC, Gold Medal Burning River Pale Ale
  • 1993
    • Great American Beer Festival Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
    • 1993 Great American Beer Festival Silver Medal Burning River Pale Ale
  • 1992
    • Great American Beer Festival Bronze Medal Commodore Perry IPA
  • 1991
    • Great American Beer Festival Gold Medal Edmund Fitzgerald
  • 1990
    • Great American Beer Festival Gold Medal Dortmunder Gold Lager

Hoppin’ Frog

  • 2014
    • D.O.R.I.S. The Destroyer Double Imperial Stout is rated the Top Beer in Ohio for 2013. Full list.
    • Hoppin’ Frog Brewery is rated the Top Brewery in Ohio for 2013. Full list.
    • Hoppin’ Frog Tap Room is rated the Top Brewer Taproom in Ohio for 2013.
  • 2013
    • 17th Best Brewer in the world
    • BORIS best beer in Ohio
    • Best brewery in Ohio
    • BORIS GABF Bronze
  • 2012
    • IBF, Gold, BORIS
    • IBF, Silver, Hop Heathen
    • IBF, Bronze, Outta Kilter
    • IBF, Bronze, Turbo Shandy
    • WBC, Gold, BA BORIS
    • RateBeer 20th best brewery in the world
  • 2011
    • GABF, Bronze, BORIS
    • GABF, Bronze, Barrel-Aged Naked Evil BBW
    • IBF, Gold, Turbo Shandy
    • IBF, Silver, BORIS
    • IBF, Silver BA BORIS
    • IBF, Silver, Cafe BORIS
  • 2010
    • GABF, Gold, Frog’s Hollow Double Pumpkin
  • 2008
    • GABF, Gold, BORIS

Hudepohl-Schoenling Brewing Co.

  • 2000
    • GABF, Bronze, Mackeson XXX Stout
  • 1992
    • GABF, Bronze, Little Kings Cream Ale
  • 1991
    • GABF, Silver, Big Jug Xtra Malt Liquor
  • 1990
    • GABF, Silver, Little Kings Cream Ale
  • 1989
    • GABF, Silver, Midnight Dragon Malt
    • GABF, Gold, Little Kings Cream Ale
    • GABF, Gold, Hudepohl 14-K
  • 1988
    • GABF, Gold, Little Kings Cream Ale
  • 1987
    • GABF, Gold, Little Kings Cream Ale

Jackie O’s Pub & Brewery

  • 2015
    • Dublin Craft Beer Cup, Silver, Rum Barrel Oil of Aphrodite 2014
    • Dublin Craft Beer Cup, Bronze, Bourbon Barrel Dark Apparition 2015

JAFB-Wooster

  • 2014
    • GABF, Silver, Wooster New Stout

Lager Heads

  • 2011
    • IBF, Silver, Bed Head Red
    • IBF, Bronze, Barn Burner

Listermann

  • 2014
    • GABF, Bronze, Nutcase Peanut Butter Porter
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Cincinnatus
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Nutcase
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, Planetary IPA
  • 2013
    • New York International Beer Competition, Ohio Brewery of the Year
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, Gravitator
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, Friar Bacon
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, White Death

MadTree Brewing Company

  • 2015
    • Dublin Craft Beer Cup, Silver, Lift
    • Dublin Craft Beer Cup, Bronze, PsycHOPathy
    • Dublin Craft Beer Cup, Bronze, Vernal Beckoning

Market Garden Brewery

  • 2013
    • GABF, Bronze, Progress Pilsner

Mt. Carmel Brewing Company

  • 2011
    • IBF, Bronze, Nut Brown Ale

Ohio Brewing Company

  • 2011
    • IBF, Silver, Steel Valley Stout

Rhinegeist

  • 2014
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Gold, Zen
    • Indiana Brewers Cup, Silver, Truth

Rivertown Brewing Company

  • 2013
    • Embrace The Funk Fest, Silver, Old Sour Cherry Porter
    • GABF, Honorable Mention. Ojos Negros
    • Ohio Brew Week, Best Fruit Beer, Blueberry Lager
  • 2012
    • IBF, Silver, Lambic
    • IBF, Bronze, Pumpkin Ale
  •  2011
    • IBF, Gold & Runner up for Best of Show, Lambic
    • IBF, Gold, Roebling Porter
    • IBF, Silver in Best of Show, Lambic
  • 2010
    • Ohio Brew Week, Best German Beer, Dunkel lager

Rock Bottom Brewery – Cincinnati

  • 2012
    • GABF, Gold, Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo

    2010

    • GABF, Bronze, Rudolf’s Bourbon Scotch Ale

Thirsty Dog

  • 2015
    • New York International Beer Competition, Ohio Brewery of the Year
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Hoppus
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Bernese Barley Wine Ale
    • New York International Beer Competition, Silver, Barrel Aged Siberian Night
    • New York International Beer Competition, Bronze, Raspberry Ale
  •  2014
    • WBC, Bronze, Siberian Night Imperial Stout Aged in Bourbon Barrels
  • 2011
    • IBF, Silver, Hoppus Maximus
    • IBF, Bronze, Cerberus
    • IBF, Bronze, Barrel Aged Wee Heavy
  •  2006
    • GABF, Bronze, Siberian Night
  • 2005
    • GABF, Bronze, Hoppus Maximus
    • GABF, Gold, Siberian Night
  • 2004
    • WBC, Silver, Hoppus Maximus
    • WBC, Silver, California Crisp
  • 2003
    • GABF, Bronze, Hoppus Maximus
    • GABF, Bronze, Siberian Night
    • GABF, Gold, California Crisp
  • 2002
    • GABF, Silver, McDoogin’s Irish Stout
    • WBC, Gold, Old Leghumper
  • 2001
    • GABF, Silver, Hoppus Maximus
  • 2000
    • GABF, Gold, Raspberry Leghumper
    • WBC, Silver, Raspberry Leghumper
    • WBC, Bronze, Old Legjumper

Weasel Boy Brewing Co.

  • 2012
    • GABF, Gold, Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout
  • 2010
    • GABF, Bronze, Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout

Willoughby Brewing Co.

  • 2014
    • GABF, Gold, Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Porter
  • 2011
    • IBF, Silver, Moonshadow IPA
    • IBF, Bronze, Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Porter
  • 2001
    • GABF, Bronze, Railway Razz
  • 2000
    • GABF, Silver, Saison L’ Ete
    • GABF, Bronze, Railway Razz
  • 1999
    • GABF, Silver, Railway Razz

Yellow Springs Brewery

  • 2013
    • GABF, Silver, Smokin’ Handsome

4 thoughts on “Ohio Brewery Awards”

  1. Pingback: Congrats to Madtree, Two International Medals! -

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s